Our on-line advertisers

When it's time for you look for local businesses to help you with your wedding, take a look at our advertisements below. Most will have links to their own websites. These advertisements are updated regularly so please revisit often and mention Your Hampshire and Dorset Wedding when making any enquiries.

The UK's most popular wedding venues

couple in wedding attire looking out to field Here in the UK we're truly blessed with ample gorgeous wedding venues offering couples tying the knot in this country such variety; from historic castle to beach-side hotels, Victorian manor houses to tree houses and woodland weddings - the options really are endless.

The wedding financial experts at money.co.uk analysed TripAdvisor to reveal the venues with the most mentions of 'weddings' in their reviews and then used Instagram data to discover which ones have been shared the most on the platform and ranked them from highest to lowest to reveal the most popular in the UK.

Looking at the UK London topped the list with Claridge's hotel ranking in first place. The hotel has an impressive 78,117 Instagram hashtags and has been mentioned as a wedding venue in 262 TripAdvisor reviews. The five-star luxury hotel, located in Mayfair, is a beautiful venue for couples looking for next-level elegance. The hotel goes the extra mile for couples looking to wed here, where the dining room is adorned with floral decorations and the guests are treated to a delicious dinner.

The Celtic Manor Resort is second place for UK venues, with the Welsh venue having over 55,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 410 mentions on TripAdvisor. The resort benefits from breath-taking views over the Usk Valley and is a great destination for those looking for a venue hidden away in the countryside, but still easy to reach for guests. The venue itself caters for weddings of all sizes and tastes, offering woodland weddings to magical marquees, there's something to make everyone's day super special.

Ranking in third place is yet another London hotel, The Savoy, which has over 43,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 300 reviews mentioning weddings. A truly magnificent wedding venue set in the heart of London, this hotel is steeped in history and has hosted some seriously elegant parties since it opened in 1889. The hotel is the perfect backdrop for those looking to marry in an iconic London venue, and the hotel makes sure to take care of every detail for the big day. From stunning floral displays to making sure guests are wined and dined in style, this is one elegant wedding venue.

The full top 20 UK wedding venues can be found online here.

table of top 10 Venue: Jesmond Dene HouseThe UK's top 10 most popular wedding venues

RankCityCountryMost Popular VenueNo. of TripAdvisor MentionsInstgram #'s
1LondonEnglandClaridges26278,1172
2NewportWalesThe Celtic Manor Resort41155,8233
3LondonEnglandThe Savoy30543,6314
4DurhamEnglandSouth Causey Inn41211,7385
5ChesterEnglandCarden Park Hotel6118,7846
6LiverpoolEnglandTitanic Hotel Liverpool3127,686
7SwanseaWalesFairyhill1667,2088
8Newcastle Upon TyneEnglandJesmond Dene House2846,812
9EdingburghScotlandPrestonfield2316,364
10BathEnglandPriston Mill886,025

garden wedding setting with path down the middle of flowersVenue Fairyhill, Image by Marc Smith Photography Marc Smith Photography
red and white facade of gold resort with gardensVenue: Carden Park
grey stone bistro pub with ivy on the outside Venue South Causey Inn, Image by DJM Photography DJM Photography
Tweet
Share on Facebook
 

Surrey florist attending Mercedes-Benz World event

Since 2019, Lizzie Hook as owned Chobham Flowers. Located on the high street in the idyllic...

 

Show discount from Kuran Dohil-Lynch Wedding Singer

When choosing your big-day suppliers, an absolute must is seeing your entertainment choices live....

 

Faux flower company exhibiting Signature Wedding Shows

Floradora will be showcasing some examples of its finest faux flowers at the County Wedding...

 

Big-day drinks sorted with Craft Brewing Co

Ideal for drink receptions or for the whole evening, personalised wedding beers make a lovely extra touch...

Plan your big day with Your Hampshire and Dorset Wedding magazine!

Unlike a national magazine, Your Hampshire and Dorset Wedding is packed with regional features, venues in your area, inspirational real weddings and regular features on bridal fashion, beauty trends, photography, cars, stationery, flowers, cakes, music, entertainment, catering, hair & beauty, etc.

So when you decide to look for local suppliers, wedding retailers and service providers for your special day, our magazines can really help you plan your wedding.

We also have regular exciting wedding competitions and free giveaways, expert question & answer pages and lots more. Quite simply, all the information you will ever need to get married in your area.

We have 19 wedding titles covering counties and regions throughout most of England and Wales. Your Hampshire and Dorset Wedding is available to download for free as a high quality eMagazine. Regional wedding magazines covering other areas are available here.