The UK's most popular wedding venues

couple in wedding attire looking out to field

Here in the UK we're truly blessed with ample gorgeous wedding venues offering couples tying the knot in this country such variety; from historic castle to beach-side hotels, Victorian manor houses to tree houses and woodland weddings - the options really are endless.

The wedding financial experts at money.co.uk analysed TripAdvisor to reveal the venues with the most mentions of 'weddings' in their reviews and then used Instagram data to discover which ones have been shared the most on the platform and ranked them from highest to lowest to reveal the most popular in the UK.

Looking at the UK London topped the list with Claridge's hotel ranking in first place. The hotel has an impressive 78,117 Instagram hashtags and has been mentioned as a wedding venue in 262 TripAdvisor reviews. The five-star luxury hotel, located in Mayfair, is a beautiful venue for couples looking for next-level elegance. The hotel goes the extra mile for couples looking to wed here, where the dining room is adorned with floral decorations and the guests are treated to a delicious dinner.

The Celtic Manor Resort is second place for UK venues, with the Welsh venue having over 55,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 410 mentions on TripAdvisor. The resort benefits from breath-taking views over the Usk Valley and is a great destination for those looking for a venue hidden away in the countryside, but still easy to reach for guests. The venue itself caters for weddings of all sizes and tastes, offering woodland weddings to magical marquees, there's something to make everyone's day super special.

Ranking in third place is yet another London hotel, The Savoy, which has over 43,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 300 reviews mentioning weddings. A truly magnificent wedding venue set in the heart of London, this hotel is steeped in history and has hosted some seriously elegant parties since it opened in 1889. The hotel is the perfect backdrop for those looking to marry in an iconic London venue, and the hotel makes sure to take care of every detail for the big day. From stunning floral displays to making sure guests are wined and dined in style, this is one elegant wedding venue.

The full top 20 UK wedding venues can be found online here.

table of top 10
Venue: Jesmond Dene House

The UK's top 10 most popular wedding venues

RankCityCountryMost Popular VenueNo. of TripAdvisor MentionsInstgram #'s
1LondonEnglandClaridges26278,1172
2NewportWalesThe Celtic Manor Resort41155,8233
3LondonEnglandThe Savoy30543,6314
4DurhamEnglandSouth Causey Inn41211,7385
5ChesterEnglandCarden Park Hotel6118,7846
6LiverpoolEnglandTitanic Hotel Liverpool3127,686
7SwanseaWalesFairyhill1667,2088
8Newcastle Upon TyneEnglandJesmond Dene House2846,812
9EdingburghScotlandPrestonfield2316,364
10BathEnglandPriston Mill886,025

garden wedding setting with path down the middle of flowers Venue Fairyhill, Image by Marc Smith Photography Marc Smith Photography
red and white facade of gold resort with gardens Venue: Carden Park
grey stone bistro pub with ivy on the outside Venue South Causey Inn, Image by DJM Photography DJM Photography

You may also be interested in

Wowcher’s spa expert Cheryl Corns shares five ways to enjoy a little luxury for less

Wowcher’s spa expert Cheryl Corns shares five ways to enjoy a little luxury for less

A relaxing spa visit doesn't have to involve an overnight stay or a three-figure budget. From choosing a shorter treatment with facilities access to comparing afternoon packages, there are ways to enjoy a little luxury while keeping spending down. Cheryl Corns, Wowcher's spa expert, shares five practical tips to help people find a spa experience that suits their budget. "Start with what you'd most enjoy from your visit," says Cheryl. "A massage, a swim and some time in the sauna might be exactly what you're looking for. You don't necessarily need a long treatment or an overnight stay to make it feel like a treat. "The key is to compare the whole experience—what treatment you get, which facilities you can use and how much time you have there—so you choose something that works for you."

READ ARTICLE

Keepsakes to Treasure with House of Janneke

Keepsakes to Treasure with House of Janneke

Lifestyle brand House of Janneke is expanding its collection of meaningful keepsakes with two new titles: The Book of Special Guests and The Book of Special Recipes, designed to preserve the people, stories and traditions that matter most. Following the success of The Book of Special Days, founder Janneke Simpson has created two beautifully presented books that encourage owners to capture memories by hand, creating personal mementoes to revisit and pass down through generations.

READ ARTICLE

The Alverbank unveils Thursday Wedding Packages

The Alverbank unveils Thursday Wedding Packages

According to wedding specialists at The Alverbank, a coastal wedding venue overlooking the Solent in Gosport, weekday weddings are becoming increasingly popular as couples look to prioritise experiences, value and flexibility. While Saturday weddings remain a classic choice, Thursday celebrations are allowing couples to enjoy many of the same benefits, often with greater venue availability and the opportunity to create a wedding experience that extends into a long weekend with family and friends. "We're seeing couples become much more intentional about how they spend their wedding budget," says Claire Wake, wedding events manager at The Alverbank. "Rather than simply following tradition, many are choosing a Thursday wedding and using the savings to invest in the things that matter most to them."

READ ARTICLE

The A/W 2026 wedding trends: softer tailoring, richer tones and seasonal florals

The A/W 2026 wedding trends: softer tailoring, richer tones and seasonal florals

From chocolate and camel tailoring to dahlias and trailing amaranthus, autumn/winter weddings are embracing richer colours and softer styling. As the autumn/winter wedding season gets underway, couples are moving away from rigid, perfectly matched styling in favour of looks that feel more relaxed, personal and connected to the season. Jess Levick, Assistant Buyer at Suit Direct, shares the key tailoring and styling trends shaping A/W 2026 occasionwear, alongside Lucy Hook, Floral Lead at Bloom & Wild, who reveals the flowers, colours and textures set to be popular for bouquets and displays this season.

READ ARTICLE

Follow Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine on Facebook

VISIT SITE

Follow Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine on YouTube

VISIT SITE

Submit your wedding to be featured in Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine

VISIT SITE

Blossom Boutique

VISIT SITE