The UK's most popular wedding venues

couple in wedding attire looking out to field

Here in the UK we're truly blessed with ample gorgeous wedding venues offering couples tying the knot in this country such variety; from historic castle to beach-side hotels, Victorian manor houses to tree houses and woodland weddings - the options really are endless.

The wedding financial experts at money.co.uk analysed TripAdvisor to reveal the venues with the most mentions of 'weddings' in their reviews and then used Instagram data to discover which ones have been shared the most on the platform and ranked them from highest to lowest to reveal the most popular in the UK.

Looking at the UK London topped the list with Claridge's hotel ranking in first place. The hotel has an impressive 78,117 Instagram hashtags and has been mentioned as a wedding venue in 262 TripAdvisor reviews. The five-star luxury hotel, located in Mayfair, is a beautiful venue for couples looking for next-level elegance. The hotel goes the extra mile for couples looking to wed here, where the dining room is adorned with floral decorations and the guests are treated to a delicious dinner.

The Celtic Manor Resort is second place for UK venues, with the Welsh venue having over 55,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 410 mentions on TripAdvisor. The resort benefits from breath-taking views over the Usk Valley and is a great destination for those looking for a venue hidden away in the countryside, but still easy to reach for guests. The venue itself caters for weddings of all sizes and tastes, offering woodland weddings to magical marquees, there's something to make everyone's day super special.

Ranking in third place is yet another London hotel, The Savoy, which has over 43,000 hashtags on Instagram and over 300 reviews mentioning weddings. A truly magnificent wedding venue set in the heart of London, this hotel is steeped in history and has hosted some seriously elegant parties since it opened in 1889. The hotel is the perfect backdrop for those looking to marry in an iconic London venue, and the hotel makes sure to take care of every detail for the big day. From stunning floral displays to making sure guests are wined and dined in style, this is one elegant wedding venue.

The full top 20 UK wedding venues can be found online here.

table of top 10
Venue: Jesmond Dene House

The UK's top 10 most popular wedding venues

RankCityCountryMost Popular VenueNo. of TripAdvisor MentionsInstgram #'s
1LondonEnglandClaridges26278,1172
2NewportWalesThe Celtic Manor Resort41155,8233
3LondonEnglandThe Savoy30543,6314
4DurhamEnglandSouth Causey Inn41211,7385
5ChesterEnglandCarden Park Hotel6118,7846
6LiverpoolEnglandTitanic Hotel Liverpool3127,686
7SwanseaWalesFairyhill1667,2088
8Newcastle Upon TyneEnglandJesmond Dene House2846,812
9EdingburghScotlandPrestonfield2316,364
10BathEnglandPriston Mill886,025

garden wedding setting with path down the middle of flowers Venue Fairyhill, Image by Marc Smith Photography Marc Smith Photography
red and white facade of gold resort with gardens Venue: Carden Park
grey stone bistro pub with ivy on the outside Venue South Causey Inn, Image by DJM Photography DJM Photography

You may also be interested in

Not Just Travel unveils honeymoon trends

Not Just Travel unveils honeymoon trends

Ellie Parkinson at Not Just Travel explains couples are looking beyond the traditional honeymoon, choosing journeys that tell their story. They want to wake up somewhere extraordinary, and experience something they've never experienced before, whether that's watching the sunrise over the African plains, stepping onto powder-soft sand in Zanzibar or enjoying the Italian coast. Safari is always a popular choice for honeymoons in destinations like Kenya, travelling through the Masai Mara and Amboseli National Park in search of the incredible wildlife and landscapes. Long-haul luxury is high on the wish list, with glamorous places like Las Vegas and the Caribbean always trending. Closer to home in Europe, an Italian adventure awaits, travelling through Venice, Pisa and Rome, finishing with time along the beautiful Sorrento coast.

READ ARTICLE

Traitors, Bake Off and Strictly: the TV-inspired hen dos you can actually book

Traitors, Bake Off and Strictly: the TV-inspired hen dos you can actually book

With The Traitors, Strictly Come Dancing and The Great British Bake Off all back on our screens, hen and stag parties can take inspiration from some of the nation's favourite TV shows. Chillisauce is offering groups the chance to recreate the drama, dancing and baking challenges for themselves, with experiences designed to bring a little competitive spirit to pre-wedding celebrations. Whether you fancy uncovering a secret traitor, putting your baking skills to the test or learning a new dance routine, there are options to suit a range of groups and locations across the UK. Discover three TV-inspired hen and stag party ideas, from murder mystery experiences in 26 locations to baking challenges and themed dance classes....

READ ARTICLE

ALDI launches new wick-ed £4.99 confetti Halloween candles

ALDI launches new wick-ed £4.99 confetti Halloween candles

Aldi is getting into the Halloween spirit with its new Hotel Collection Halloween Confetti Candles, priced at just £4.99 each. The 180g candles feature colourful confetti patterns and come in three designs: Ghost, Pumpkin and Black Cat. Each candle offers an approximate burn time of 34 hours, making them an affordable way to add an autumnal touch to the home. Shoppers can choose from three seasonal fragrances, each with its own distinctive blend of notes.

READ ARTICLE

Looking ahead to wedding trends for hens and stags in 2027

Looking ahead to wedding trends for hens and stags in 2027

Hen Dos Stay Home While Stags Head Abroad, Chillisauce Data Reveals: Hen parties are increasingly choosing UK destinations, while stag groups are becoming more likely to head overseas, according to booking data from Chillisauce, which suggests the divide could widen further in 2027. The company's figures show that the proportion of hen bookings taking place in the UK rose from 69% in 2024 to 76% in 2026. Over the same period, the share of stag dos abroad increased from 59% to 68%. Robyn Davis, Head of Stag and Hen at Chillisauce, says affordability and accessibility are helping to shape hen party plans.

READ ARTICLE

Follow Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine on Facebook

VISIT SITE

Follow Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine on YouTube

VISIT SITE

Submit your wedding to be featured in Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine

VISIT SITE

Follow Your Hampshire & Dorset Wedding Magazine on Instagram

VISIT SITE